It is true that th
[…] It is one thing to ban false designations of origin, and quite another to require a designation of origin on lawfully made goods which consumers have a right to dispose of pursuant to 17 USC Sections 109 and 202.
Although the opinion in Briggs is cursory with respect to preemption, your analysis in your final paragraph may provide a lead. You write, "Such a law wouldn't be preempted as to fraudulent goods..." Although as the court notes "transfer" is not defined, there is a clue to the scope of OCGA § 16-8-60(b) in the definitions, specifically OCGA § 16-14-3(9)(A)(xx), which specifies in its enumeration of racketeering activities "Code Section 16-8-60, relating to unauthorized transfers and reproductions of recorded material" (my emphasis). I'm at a loss as to how whether or not this remote definition clarifies 16-8-60(b), but if it does, then as you suggest, it shouldn't be preempted.
ReplyDeleteAnd that proves why you are a great researcher, Dean
ReplyDelete