It is true that th
[…] I've got Georgia on my mind, but I think its a migraine. In Briggs v. State of Georgia, the Supreme Court of Georgia demonstrated why the preemption provision in 17 USC 301 is in need of tightening up. At issue was the constitutionality and possible preemption of a state statute (OCGA Sec. 16-8-60(b)), that makes it a crime, inter alia, to sell or distribute sound recordings and motion pictures unless the copy "bears the actual name and address of the transferor of the sounds or visual images in a prominent place on its outside face or package." The statute makes no distinction between authorized or unauthorized copies. Sections 109 and 202 of title 17 permit the lawful owner of a copy to sell or distribute the copy without the obligations imposed by the Georgia statute, setting up, for me a preemption issue.