Once in Second Life, here is a nice copyright question. Section 120(a) of the Copyright Act, added in 1990 when protection was accorded for the first time statutorily to architectural works, reads:
"(a) Pictorial Representations Permitted. — The copyright in an architectural work that has been constructed does not include the right to prevent the making, distributing, or public display of pictures, paintings, photographs, or other pictorial representations of the work, if the building in which the work is embodied is located in or ordinarily visible from a public place."
The limitation to buildings is important, since the legislation does not provide an exemption for the copying of plans or drawings of architectural works. The limitation to two-dimensional reproductions of course heightens the interest in what is a three-dimensional reproduction.