Thursday, December 21, 2006
[…] But the biggest difference is that in the U.S., Fisher's case would have been dismissed at the outset on statute of limitations grounds; the song was, after all, written and performed and credit taken in 1967. This point is illustrated in an opinion issued by the First Circuit just six days ago, Santa-Rosa v. Combo Records, 2006 WL 3691613 (1ST Cir. December 15, 2006):

"17 U.S.C. § 507(b) provides that “[n]o civil action shall be maintained under the provisions of this title unless it is commenced within three years after the claim accrued.” A claim accrues when “the plaintiff ‘knows or has reason to know of the act which is the basis for the claim.’ “ Rodríguez-García v. Municipality of Caguas, 354 F.3d 91, 96-97 (1st Cir.2004) (quoting Rodríguez Nárvaez v. Nazario, 895 F.2d 38, 41 n. 5 (1st Cir.1990)).